Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 18, 2018 Version Number: 1.0

Privacy Notice

This statement governs our Privacy Policies with respect to those users of the Site (Visitors) who register their details to the Matrix Recruitment site or submit CV and other personal details through the job application pages of the Matrix Recruitment site, and who make use of the various services offered by Matrix Recruitment. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

  • Personally Identifiable Information
  • How do we process your personal data?
  • Use of your Personal Information
  • Retention and Deletion
  • Security of your Personal Information
  • Viewing & Updating Your Information
  • Cookies
  • Marketing
  • Client Data
  • Supplier Data
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice

What is Personally Identifiable Information?

Personally Identifiable Information refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact, or locate the person to whom such information pertains, including, but not limited to, name, address, phone number, email address, financial profiles, social security number, education, employment history, CVs and any other information required to provide you with job placement services.

How do we process your personal data?

Matrix Recruitment complies with its obligations by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying personal data securely, by not collecting or retaining excessive or unnecessary amounts of data, by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

Use of your Personal Information

Matrix Recruitment collects and uses your personal information to deliver the job seeking services you have requested. Your information will only be disclosed to prospective employers with your explicit consent. To provide you with an efficient service, this information may be shared by consultants working within Matrix Recruitment. We may use and disclose your personal data:

  • to provide recruitment and/or related intermediary services to or for you and to facilitate the recruitment process;
  • to match your details against job vacancies which Matrix Recruitment feels may be appropriate for you in order to assess your suitability for them.
  • to apply for jobs on your behalf by sending your data to clients;
  • to allow you submit your CV, apply for specific jobs or to receive communication so that we can notify you when relevant job vacancies arise;
  • to market our recruitment services to you
  • to develop and market other products and services, to improve Matrix Recruitment’s customer service and to make Matrix Recruitment’s services more useful to you
  • to inform you about any relevant industry developments, send you details of any events, promotions and competitions, and to communicate any other relevant information;
  • to maintain and promote Matrix Recruitment business relationships;
  • to answer your enquiries or questions;
  • for other purposes for which you have engaged Matrix Recruitment.

We would ask that you visit the link provided below in order to provide your explicit consent to the processing of your personnel data when registering your details or submitting your CV to Matrix Recruitment at https://matrixrecruitment.ie/jobseekers/register-cv/

Security of your Personal Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administration procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. For more information click here.
While Matrix Recruitment takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information that you provide, we recognise that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. The possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on Matrix Recruitment’s systems. Matrix Recruitment accepts no liability should this occur.

Viewing & Updating Your Information

By contacting us, you may update or change your Matrix Recruitment record information or CV document at any time. You may also opt out of any or all communications from Matrix Recruitment. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues that you raise.

You have the right to ask in writing for a copy of the information we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in your information. If you would like a copy of the information held on you or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the address below. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Retention and Deletion

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example, for profiling your suitability for certain roles), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

We will Delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for two years (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

By contacting us, you may delete your CV at any time through this method (provided that the law or relevant regulators do not require us to preserve your data).

When we refer to “meaningful contact”, we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our online services. If you are a candidate we will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV to us directly, via our website, social channels or third party job boards. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication or click through from any of our marketing communications. Your receipt, opening or reading of an email or other digital message from us will not count as meaningful contact.

Subject Access Requests: You have the right to ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and you may ask us to modify, update or Delete such information. At this point we may comply with your request or, additionally do one of the following:

  • we may ask you to verify your identity, or ask for more information about your request; and
  • if we are legally permitted to do so, we may decline your request, but we will explain why if we do so.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to “erase” your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of any contact being made with you in the future where your data may be collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another data controller. We will help with this – either by directly transferring your data for you, or by providing you with a copy in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority, the Data Protection Commissioner at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm.

If you have any queries about how Matrix Recruitment deals with your data, please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer:

Matrix Recruitment Data Protection Officer = Nichola Aylward

Contact = nichola@matrixrecruitment.ie

If your interests or requirements change, you can unsubscribe from part or all of our marketing content (for example job role emails or Matrix newsletters) by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email, or by contacting us directly.

Cookies

Google describes a Cookie as a randomly generated 18-digit ID number that uniquely identifies a web browser on a specific computer, but is not used to identify an individual person. If you use multiple browsers and a different computer at home and at work, each one has a different cookie.

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our Site and to provide and improve our products services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and others, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling Us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy.

Without your consent, we will not make use of personal data unique to you, such as your IP address, your device and browser information.

Remarketing

We use remarketing to advertise our services across websites. When you opt in to our Cookie Policy, as our website visitor, Google will show our ads to you across websites based on your past visit to our site. These ads are solely to advertise our services to you.

Third-Party Partners

As part of our recruitment service, we use third-party partners as follows:

  • Survey Monkey
  • Mailchimp
  • Google PPC

Referee Data

In order to provide Candidates with suitable employment opportunities safely and securely and to provide for every eventuality for them and our Staff, we need some basic background information. We only ask for very basic contact details, so that we can get in touch with you for a reference.

Client Data

If you are a Matrix customer, we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of providing you services such as: (i) finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation; (ii) providing you with a Managed Service Provider (“MSP”) programme (or assisting another organisation to do so); (iii) providing you with Recruitment Process Outsourcing (“RPO”) services (or assisting another organisation to do so); and/or (iv) notifying you of content published by Hays which is likely to be relevant and useful to you (for example our Salary Guide).

Supplier Data

We need a small amount of information from our Suppliers to ensure that things run smoothly. We need contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Our Privacy Statement may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be posted on this page.

All references to ‘Matrix Recruitment’ in this document relate to the following two Irish registered companies;

  • Matrix Recruitment Limited with a registered address at Unit 7B Cleaboy Business Park, Old Kilmeaden Road, Waterford, and
  • Matrix Recruitment Group Limited with a registered address at Unit C1, Magna Drive, Magna Business Park, Dublin 24.